Rosemary Oil

Rosemary oil

 


It comes from the distillation of Rosemary aerial stems (ROSEMARINUS OFFICINAlIS).
This plant covers about 400 Hectares in Tunisia. The distillation campaign campaign starts in MARCH and ends in JUNE of each year.

Rosemary essential oil is used in perfumes, for soap, colognes and detergents, as well as in aromatherapy. Rosemary is distilled especially in the countries around the Mediterranean. Tunisian quality is highly coveted. It is exported all over the world.


Rosemary is a plant native to the Mediterranean sea. It is used to make bodily perfumes, and it has various health benefits. It is characterized by its leathery foliage. Rosemary has become a crucial component in aromatherapy and cosmetic applications. It is also prized for its powerful flavor as a spice. It flourishes in a warm and sunny climate. The plant takes its name from « rosmarinus », a Latin term which means "sea dew."

Rosemary can be harvested and processed for essential oil for most months of the year; the fresh flowering parts are harvested and then brought to distillation units where they are extracted via steam distillation.

Common name: Incense burner, wreath grass, sailors' rose, sea rose, marine rose. English names: Rosemary.
Botanical family: Rosmarinus officinalis, family of labiatae or lamiaceae.
Part used: aerial parts, ideally at flowering
Origin: Tunisia