Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

 


It is obtained from the steam distillation of orange blossom “bitter orange” ( citrus aurantium) introduced in TUNISIA in the 18th century, NEROLI essential oil is used in the compositions of the most famous perfumes
The distillation campaign starts in April.

The surface of orchards in Tunisia is 450 hectares. Tunisian quality is the most appreciated quality.

Common name: neroli, orange blossom
Latin Name: citrus aurantium ssp aurantium
Botanical family: rutaceae
Distilled part: flowers
Origin: Tunisia