Myrtle essential oil

Myrtle essential oil

 

Myrtle aerial stems ( Myrtus communis) . This plant covers an average area of 130.000 Hectares in TUNISIA

Myrtle essential oil is cultivated in Mediterranean countries. The plantations are in the north west of Tunisia. Tunisian Myrtle oil is used in perfumes, medicines, as well as in aromatherapy. We export myrtle oil to several countries from 5 continents

Myrtle oil is obtained by steam distillation of flowers of the myrtle’s plant, leaves, and stem. Myrtle is a plant which grows in the wild in dry and sunny forests. It has fragrant pink and white flowers. It is characterized by its sharp leaves and reddish-brown peel.

It has powerful antibacterial properties. Myrtle oil is also used in different medicines and skin preparations.

Common name: Red myrtle
Latin name: Myrtus communis myrtenylacetatiferum
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Distilled part: Leaves and twigs
Origin: Tunisia