Pennyroyal Oil

 


It is obtained by the steam distillation of pennyroyal leaves, a plant found in northern Tunisia. The distillation campaign starts in June to August.

Common Name: Green Mint, Smooth Mint, Nanah Mint, Spearmint Mint, Peppermint Mint
Latin Name: Mentha spicata (or viridis)
Botany Family: Lamiaceae
Distilled part: Flowering plant
Origin: Tunisia